Tamworth War Graves

 

 

 

Data and Photos gathered and compiled by Faithe Jones

 

PLOT NO SURNAME CHRISTIAN NAME DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF DEATH AGE HEADSTONE INSCRIPTION NOTES
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 07. (GRM/2). AMBROSE David Searle 21.02.1914  Glenelg, SA 23.05.1942 28 yrs Flying Officer RAAF Son of William Searle Ambrose and Pearl Ambrose, of Myrtle Bank, South Australia.  Enlisted Adelaide SA next of kin W AMBROSE - no digital records availabe 
Plot A Grave 13 ANDERSON William George 16.09.1920  North Fitzroy, Vic. 03.08.1943 22 yrs Sergeant RAAF 418784 Son of Jonah William and Hanora Anderson, of Coburg, Victoria. - enlisted Melbourne Vic. No digital records available
Row A Grave 2 ATKINSON Marguerite May 27.11.1902  Artarmon, NSW 13.12.1942 40 yrs Sister Ausralian Army Nursing Service NX119267 AIF 102 Gen Hospital.  Daughter of William Leo and Sophia Jane Atkinson, of Crow's Nest. - enlisted Tamworth, no digital records available
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 4 BARBER Percy Ernest 07.08.1907  Horsby, NSW 09.07.1941 33 yrs NX18364 Private Infantry A.I.F. 5th Trg. Bn.  Son of Harold Victor and Kathleen Barber, of Hornsby.  Enlisted Hornsby NSW, next of kin Harold BARBER -no digital records available
Methodist Plot Block B Section 5 Grave 3 BLUETT Clive Eric 03.01.1916  Tamworth NSW 01.08.1946 30 yrs Gunner Royal Australian Artillery AIF 2/15th Field Regt.  NX73081 Son of Eric and Alma Bluett, of Paddington - enlisted NSW, no digital records available
Methodist Plot Block A Sec 5 Grave 24 BLUETT Henry 17.02.1884  Tamwoth, NSW 25.06.1942 58 yrs Corporal Australian Headquarters ACMF N61154 Son of John and Philippa Bluett; husband of Lillian Mary Bluett, of Tamworth - enlisted Tamworth NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 10 BUNTING Roy Joseph 16.08.1919  Maragulla, NSW 12.04.1943 23 yrs Private NX68668 Australian Infantry 2/3rd Bn. Son of Alexander William & Myrtle Ellis Bunting, of Studlea. - enlisted Paddington NSW, digital records available www.naa.gov.au
Row A Grave 9 CAMERON Reginald Harry 10.03.1911   South Melbourne Vic. 30.03.1944 33 yrs Sapper Royal Australian Engineers AIF 2/3rd Field Coy.  VX56861 Son of James William and Katherine Ann Cameron; husband of Lucille Cameron, of Armadale, Victoria. - enlisted Royal Park Vic, digital records available www.naa.gov.au
R C Plot Sec E Row 3 Grave 23 CAMPBELL Norman John 07.04.1909  Narrabri, NSW 03.05.1946 37 yrs Private Australian Infantry NX95025 Son of John and Rose Campbell; husband of Mary Bowen Campbell, of Tamworth - enlisted Paddington, no digital records available
Row A Grave 11 CLARKE Arthur Albert 06.04.1919  Tamworth, NSW 23.04.1943 24 yrs Pilot Oficer Royal Australian Air Force 422136 Son of Arthur & Myra Annie Clarke, of Newcastle - enlisted Sydney no digital records available
Plot C Row B Grave 11 CLIFFORD alias WILLIAMS R J alias         Albert John Thomas 01.08.1920  Nelson New Zealand 21.01.1944 20 yrs Sapper United Kingdom NX84797 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers AIF 27th Field Coy.  NX4797  Son of Albert Cecil and Amelia Beatrice Williams, of East Sydney. - enlisted Paddington NSW, husband of Ethel Clifford no digital records
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 5 COATES Arthur George 15.05.1886  Parramatta, NSW 05.11.1941 55 yrs N79633 Signalman Corps of Signals A.C.M.F. Sig. Trg. Depot.  Son of Herbert and Emily Sarah Coates; husband of Jean Coates, of Granville.  Enlisted Paddington, NSW, next of kin Jean COATES - No digital records available
Row A Grave 8 COLLINS Walter Thomas 02.02.1905  Charters Towers Qld. 16.02.1943 38 yrs Private Australian Infantry ACMF 33rd Trg Bn Q131719 Son of Daniel and Emma E. Collins, of Charters Towers, Queensland - enlisted Charters Towers Qld, no digital records
C of E Plot Sec N Row 5 Grave 15 COOPER Keith Ashley 08.09.1892  Summer Hill NSW 07.11.1946 54 yrs Lieutenant Australian Army Labour Service N106268 Son of Arthur William and Emily Mary Martini Cooper; husband of Amelia Kingston Cooper, of Somerton - enlisted Tamworth, no digital records available
C.E. A 1 13 COUSENS Frank Page Tamworth NSW 12.07.1915   Private Australian Infantry Base Depot  Enlisted Liverpool, NSW - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au (no sern no)
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 11 DAWSON Cedar Alfred 14.11.1914 08.08.1942 27 yrs 415 Flight Lieutenant Royal Australian Air Force.  Husband of Jessie Dawson Son of Alfred James Dawson and Mynetta Dawson; husband of Jessie Dawson, of Cabramatta.  Next of Kin J KELAHER, digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Row A Grave 7 DAWSON Thomas Myles 09.03.1917  Mareeba Qld. 18.01.1943 25 yrs Sergeant Royal Australian Air Force 405724 Son of Richard Roland and Barbara Moody Dawson, of Mareeba, Queensland. - enlisted Brisbane, digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 2 EARL Frank George 24.12.1906    Natal           South Africa 23.04.1941 34 yrs NX68512 Private Infantry A.I.F. 16th Bde.  Son of Frank George and Ida Augusta French Earl, of Glenfield.  Enlisted Paddington, NSW, next of kin Frank EARL - no digital records available
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 8. (GRM/2). FENLY Leonard Charles 03.06.1920  Mackay Qld. 23.05.1942  Tamworth, NSW 21 yrs Pilot Officer, killed in Aircraft Accident.  Erected by his loving father Son of Robert and Jane Harriet Fenly, of Newcastle; husband of Beatrice Mary Fenly.  403134 Enlisted Sydney, NSW, next of kin Beatrice FENLY - RAAF casulty records available at www.naa.gov.au
C of E Plot Sec G Row 1 Grave 3 FERGUSON Reginald Anthony 25.11.1911  Gunnedah NSW 03.07.1947 36 yrs Signalman Australian Corps of Signals NX25312 Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Ferguson; husband of Mrs. E. I. Ferguson, of Tamworth - enlisted Paddington NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 14 GREEN Desmond Thomas 27.06.1923  Carlton Vic. 03.08.1943 20 yrs Sergeant Royal Australian Air Force 419000 Son of Thomas Frederick and Margaret Green, of Hawthorn, Victoria - enlisted Melbourne Vic - no digital records available
Row A Grave 10 HART George Frederick 29.04.1925  Oatley, NSW 06.02.1944 18 yrs Sapper Royal Australian Engineers AIF 25th Field Coy.  NX174342 Son of John Victor and Caroline Florence Minnie Hart, of Oatley - enlisted Kapooka NSW no digital records available
R C Plot Sec C Row 4 Grave 5 HAYES Emmett Edward 15.04.1902  Sydney, NSW 17.08.1940 38 yrs Private Australian Infantry AIF 2/18th Bn NX40669 Son of William Adams Hayes and Margaret Hayes; husband of Ivy Beatrice Hayes, ofwest Tamworth. - enlisted Tamworth NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 2 HAYHURST Victor 30.03.1915  Sydney, NSW 07.10.1944 29 yrs Private Australian Army Ordnance Corps AIF 8 Base Ord Depot.  NX95834 Son of Stephen Calvin Hayhurst and Jane Ann Hayhurst; husband of Florence Ella Hayhurst, of Maroubra Bay. - enlisted Paddington NSW, no digital records available
C of E Plot Sec M Row 6 Grave 15 JACOBS Henry William 22.12.1895  Tamworth NSW 11.04.1944 48 yrs Private Australian Army Medical Corps ACMF 2nd Amb Car Coy.  N103512 Son of George and Elizabeth Ann Francis Jacobs; husband of Florence Maud Jacobs, of Tamworth. - enlisted Tamworth, no digital records available
Methodist Plot Block A Sec 5 Grave 40 JEPSON Frederick Edley 08.10.1889  Redfern, NSW 03.03.1942 52 yrs Lance Corporal Australian Army Service Corps ACMF 3rd Aux Horse Tpt Coy.  N76259 Son of Peter Edly Jepson and Alice Jepson. - enlisted Paddington, NSW, no digital records available
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 6. JUDGE Stanley LawrenceL 17.07.1913  Inverell, NSW 20.04.1942 28 yrs N19303 Corporal 2 Infantry Battalion A.C.M.F. 2nd Bn.  Son of Alfred Edgar and Agnes Jane Judge; husband of E. E. Judge, of Lorn.  Enlisted Armidale NSW, next of kin Agnes JUDGE - no digital records availabe
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 1 KELLY Bruce 08.06.1903  NT 19.09.1940 37 yrs NX417875 Private Infantry A.I.F. 3rd Trg. Bn.  Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Kelly; husband of Edith Lucy Kelly, of Guyra.  Enlisted Tamworth, NSW, next of kin Edith KELLY - no digital records available
R C Plot Sec F Row 4 Grave 27 KEYS Joseph Oswald 21.08.1895  Tamworth NSW 07.08.1944 48 yrs Lance Sergeant Australian Infantry ACMF 1st Trg Bn N99011 Son of Charles Joseph and Cathrine Keys; husband of Ivy Kathleen Keys, of Tamworth. - enlisted Paddington NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 4 KNIGHT James William 19.04.1895  Launcenston, Tas 03.04.1944 49 yrs Sergeant Australian Infantry ACMF Weapon Trg. School N279955 Son of James Kesterman Knight and Elizabeth Knight; husband of Hazel Knight, of Inverell. - enlisted Recruiting Depot E C NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 5 LAING Charles August 25.11.1894  Murtoa Vic. 14.01.1943 48 yrs Private Australian Infantry ACMF 7th Grn. Bn. N390728 Enlisted Paddington NSW - no digital records available
C of E Plot Sec J Row 4 Grave 45 LOCK Joseph 11.07.1892  Tamworth NSW 01.09.1942 50 yrs Private Australian Army Medical Corps ACMF 112th Con Depot.  N103517 Enlisted Tamwoth, NSW, next of kin Florence Lock, no digital records available
Row A Grave 6 MacARTHUR-ONSLOW Andrew William 28.12.1917   18.01.1943 25 yrs Flight Lieutenant Royal Australian Air Force 261535 Son of Francis Arthur and Sylvia Seton Raymond MacArthur-Onslow, of Campbelltown.  - enlisted Unknown, no digital records available
Row A Grave 16 MacKENZIE Alexander Robert 05.10.1919  Canterbury Vic. 03.09.1943 23 yrs Sergeant Royal Australian Arillery AIF 22nd Field Regt. VX81260 Son of John R. P. Mackenzie and Gwendoline D Mackenzie, of Camberwell. - enlisted Frankston Vic, no digital records available
R C Plot Sec E Row 9 Grave 5 MAHER Patrick John 28.02.1919  Coonamble, NSW 09.08.1942 23 yrs Gunner Royal Australian Artillery ACMF 21st Field Regt.  N203623 Son of Joseph George and Annie Francis Maher, of Darling Point. - enlisted Darlington Point NSW, no digital reocrds available
Row B Grave 3 MATHIS Donald Frank 22.09.1924 Waverley NSW 12.09.1944 19 yrs Leading Aricraftman Royal Australian Air Force 79982 Son of Herbert William and Mary May Bessie Mathis, of Maryborough, Queensland. - enlisted Brisbane, no digital records available
R C Plot Sec E Row 9 Grave 4 McSHANE Cyril Joseph 02.02.1915  Tamworth NSW 29.07.1942 27 yrs Private Australian Infantry ACMF 5th Trg. Bn N319038 Son of Francis Andrew and Ada Mildred McShane, of North Tamworth. - enlisted North Sydney, NSW, no digital records available
Row B Grave 14 MIDDLETON Maurice St George 23.04.1918  Silverspur Qld. 14.11.1943 25 yrs Flying Officer RAAF  405868 Son of Edwinand Lillian Middleton; husband of Mary Patricia Middleton, of Coogee. - enlisted Brisbane, no digital records available
R C Plot Sec E Row 9 Grave 3 MORRIS Godfrey Eustace 13.05.1908  Presteign, Wales 11.07.1942 34 yrs Corporal Royal Australian Air Force 12205 Son of Henry Frederick and Annie Mary Morris; husband of Marie Eileen Morris, of St. Kilda, Victoria. - enlisted Richmond NSW, no digital records available
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 3. MUDGE Burnett William 18.02.1891  Adelaide, SA 01.07.1941 55 yrs N271837 Private Army Medical Corps Son of Burnet Patch and Camella Mudge; husband of Lillian Maud Mudge, of Cabramatta.  Enlisted Recruiting Depot E C, NSW, next of kin Lillian MUDGE - no digital records available
Row B Grave 13 MUTTON Hessell 26.10.1908  Brighton Sands NSW 14.11.1943 35 yrs Flying Officer RAAF 411509 Son of William Hessel Mutton and Josephine Mutton; husband of Mary Phyllis Mutton, of Double Bay. - enlisted Sydney, no digital records available
Row A Grave 4 NORTH Jack 25.12.1917  Mornington WA 31.12.1942 26 yrs Private Australian Infantry AIF 2/16th Bn. WX9664 Son of Benjamin Coleman North and Mary Elizabeth North, of Leederville, Western Australia. - enlisted Claremont WA no digital records available
Row A Grave 12 O'GRADY Frederick George 04.11.1922  Adjungbilly, NSW 11.06.1943 20 yrs Private Australian Infantry ACMF 3rd Bn N243614 Son of William and Georgina Emma O'Grady, of Goulburn. - enlisted Goulbourn NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 9 O'NEILL Clarence John 31.05.1922  Ballarat Vic. 10.04.1943 20 yrs Corporal Australian Armoured Corps AIF 4th Armd. Bde Grp.  VX82453 Son of John Joseph and Alice Amelia O'Neill of West Brunswick, Victoria. - enlisted Dandenong Vic, no digital records available
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 10. PATTERSON Gordon 04.11.1914  Mossvale, NSW 08.08.1942 27 yrs 37142 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force. Killed in Aircraft accident at Tamworth.  Erected by his loving brothers and sisters Son of Oscar and Susan Patterson, of Currabubula.  Enlisted Sydney, NSW, next of kin Susan PATTERSON - some digital records availabe at www.naa.gov.au
Row B Grave 1 POWELL Lance 17.07.1918  Newcastle NSW 13.04.1946 27 yrs Private Australian Army Service Corps AIF 16th Sup Dep. Coy.  NX165620 Son of William Henry and Lucy Janet Powell, of Merewether. - enlisted Muswellbrook NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 3 PUGH Gordon Leslie 07.04.1917  Tumut NSW 31.12.1942 25 yrs Private Australian Army Medical Corps.  AIF 2/4th Field Amb.  NX67499 Son of William Wallace Pugh and Ivy Madeline Pugh, of Mascot. - Paddington NSW, no digital records available
Row A Grave 1 ROWE Arnold Daniel 20.02.1902  Clunes, Vic. 05.11.1942 40 yrs Sapper Royal Australian Engineers AIF 22nd Field Pk Coy.  WX7863 Son of George Henry and Mary Jane Rowe - enlisted Claremont WA, no digital records available
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row 1. Grave 12. SAYWELL Lewis Herman 16.12.1903  Ashfield, NSW 05.10.1942 38 yrs N16183 W O 2 13 Infantry Battalion Son of Elias J. Saywell and Anna Saywell; husband of A. R. Saywell, of Macksville.  Enlisted Grafton NSW, next of kin K SAYWELL - no digital records available
C. of E. Plot. Sec. N. Row E Grave 9. SCOVELL Reginald 01.05.1923  Ballina, NSW 16.07.1942 19 yrs N166724 Private 2 Infantry Battalion A.C.M.F. 2nd Bn.  Son of Herbert Richmond Scovell and Maud Scovell, of Ballina.  Enlisted Ballina NSW, next of kin Herbert SCOVELL - no digital records available
C of E Plot Sec L Row 4 Grave 20 TURNER Leston George 18.01.1895  Sydney, NSW 23.03.1945 50 yrs Sergeant Royal Australian Air Force  20160 Son of Frederick George and Frederreicka Turner; husband of Kathleen Turner. - enlisted Tamworth NSW, no digital records available
Row B Grave 12 WALKER Kenneth Frederick 07.03.1924  Homebush NSW 20.12.1943 19 yrs Private Australian Army Ordnance Corps AIF 14th Mobile L & F D Unit NX176187 Son of Herbert Henry and Ethel Mary Elizabeth Walker, of Concord - enlisted Sydney, no digital records available
Row A Grave 15 WHAIT Albert James 29.03.1912   York, WA 25.08.1943 32 yrs Private Australian Army Medical Corps.  AIF 13th Field Amb.  WX28551 Son of Albert Herbert and Margaret Ann Whait, of Kalgoorlie, Western Australia - enlisted Bellevue WA, no digital records available
Plot C Row B Grave 15 WILCE Sidney 31.08.1895  Cheltenham England 07.11.1943 48 yrs Private Australian Infantry ACMF 2nd Grn. Bn  N104642 Son of William Arthur and Sarah Anne Wilce; husband of Dorothy Amy Wilce, of Inverell - enlisted Sydney Cricket Ground NSW, no digital records
Row B Grave 16 WOLSTENHOLME Ray 28.04.1896  Maitland, NSW 03.10.1943 47 yrs Corporal Australian Army Service Corps.  ACMF 16th Sup Dep.  N270582 Son of James and Ada Blanche Wolstenholme, of West Maitland. - enlisted Paddington NSW, no digital records available

These pages were produced by P.Applebee for Faithe Jones ©2007