Centennial Park War Cemetery

 

Data and Photos gathered and compiled by Faithe Jones

 

Plot No: Surname: Christian Name: Place and Date of Birth: Place and Date of Death: Age: Headstone Inscriptions: Notes:
               
Plot B Row A Grave 11 ALDENHOVEN Edgar Lionel 30.06.1910 Yorketown, SA 14.12.1942  Daw Park 32 yrs SX18015 Private Amry Personnel Depot Son of Edmond Julius & Martha Rosihanah Aldenhoven; husband of Elvera Elizabeth Aldenhovn, of Monash.  Enlisted Wayville next of kin Elvera ALDENHOVEN - no digital records available.  Resided Winkie
Plot B Row C Grave 11 ALLDER Charles Frederick 04.10.1893 Bowden, SA 21.04.1943  Woodside 49 yrs S213298 Corporal Infantry Corporal ACMF 3trg Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of George & Mary Ann Allder; husband of Ellen Allder, of Bowden.  Enlisted Cheltenham SA next of kin Ellen - no digital records available.  Resided Bowden
Plot C Row A Grave 9 ANDREWS Joseph Roy 25.06.1915 Torrensville, SA 01.04.1944  Northfield 28 yrs S31019 Private Army Medical Corps Private ACMF 7 Hospital Laundrey Unit Australian Army Medical Corps.  Son of Alfred Alexander & Kathleen Gladys Andrews, of Port Adelaide.  Enlisted Alberton next of kin Kathlyn ANDREWS - no digital records available.  Resided Port Adelaide
Plot A Row B Grave 4 ANGLESEY Robert 06.04.1904 Northam, W A 07.04.1942  Adelaide 41 yrs WX8660 Gunner 2/3 Field Regiment RAA Gunner AIF 2/3 Field Regt. Royal Australian Artillery.  Son of William & Lilly Anglesey husband of Mary Teresa Anglesey of Victoria Park.  Enlisted Claremont WA next of kin M ANGLESLEY- no digital records available.  Age registered as 37 yrs
Plot A Row C Grave 8 ANNETT Max Frederick   25.05.1942  Aboard Oranje 39 yrs 60255 Private N Z Infantry Resided Auckland New Zealand.  Son of Thomas A. Annett and of Jeanne Annett (nee Amadieu); husband of Jessie Evelyn Annett, of Milford, Auckland, New Zealand.
Plot B Row D Grave 5 ARMSTRONG Gertrude Magdalen 01.12.1922 Terowie, SA 22.10.1943  Adelaide 20 yrs 91929 Aircraftwoman Women's Auxillary AIF Daughter of William & Florence Daisy Armstrong of Galway Gardens.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin William ARMSTRONG - no digital records available.  Resided Galway Gardens
Plot B Row A Grave 12 AUHL Angus Albert 03.05.1920 Unley, SA 13.01.1943  Colonel Light Gardens 23 yrs SX26557 Private Infantry Battalion Private AIF 4 Grn Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of Albert Ernest & Mertyl Jan Auhl; husband of Linda Auhl of Richmond.  Enlisted Birkenhead SA next of kin Linda AUHL - no digital records available.  Resided Westbourne Park
Plot W Row A Grave 4 BADMAN Harold Sylvester 27.12.1902 Norwood, SA 23.11.1945  Keswick 42 yrs SX9187 Private Army Medical Corps Private 2/9 Gen. Hospital Australian Army Medical Corps.  Son of Sylvester & Ellen Badman; husband of Florence Lavinia Badmanof Kensington.  Enlisted Adelaide next of kin Florence BADMAN - no digital records available.  Resided Kensington
Plot B Row C Grave 13 BEARD Eric John   27.03.1943 27 yrs WX12037 Private 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion Son of Hubert Stephan & Ellen Teresa Beard, of South Fremantle, Western Australia.  Court Martial recorded at www.naa.gov.au
Plot C Row A Grave 5 BEATTIE Philip John 16.12.1920 Campsie, NSW 23.01.1944 23 yrs NX39381 Trooper, 2/8 Cavalry Commando Squadron Son of Fairlie John & Marjorie Heather Beattie, of Campsie, NSW.  Enlisted Paddington, NSW next of kin Marjorie BEATTIE - no digital records
Plot M Row A Grave 4 BELL-MOORE Cecil Henry 09.05.1904 Richmond, Vic 01.09.1943 39 yrs V12454 Driver Infantry Driver ACMF Officer Cadet Training Unit Australian Infantry.  Son of Frederick & Ethel May Bell-Moore.  Enlisted Prahan Vic, next of kin Kathleen DIXON - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 6 BEST Francis Mayfield 09.01.1887 Blyth Plains, SA 16.09.1944 57 yrs S3074 Lieut. Col. Training Establishment Lieutenant Colonel E.D.A.C.M.F.2.T.T.C. Australian Instructional Corps.  Son of Tom Charles & Eva Annie Best; husband of Charlotte Edith Emma Best, of Linden Park.  A.S.A.S.M., Dip M.E and E.E.  Enlisted Keswick, next of kin Charlotte BEST - no digital records
Plot A Row C Grave 5 BICKNELL Donald Francis 19.02.1924 St Arnaud, Vic 24.08.1942 18 yrs 115087 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Aircraftman 1st Class.  Son od Edwin George & Elsie Thornton Capbell Bicknell, of Cal Lal, NSW  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Edwin BICKNELL - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 1 BIELBY Peter George 18.12.1918 Bristol, England 01.01.1946 27 yrs SX2868 Signalman Corps of Signals Signalman AIF Sigs. 7 Div Australian Corps of Signals.  Son of George Andrew & Georgina Alice Bielby, of Pooraka.  Enlisted Wayville, next of kin George BIELBY - no digital records
Path 17 Site 7 BIGG John Theodore 10.02.1890 Noarlunga 16.10.1945 Repatriation Hospital, Keswick, SA 55 yrs Major 3 Light Horse Regiment Next of Kin James BIGG (father) - digital records available www.naa.gov.au  Husband of Mary Gertrude (nee Wiltshire) died of Pulmonary tuberculosis, resided 10 Clifton Street, Prospect.  Issue 3m 5f
Plot X Row D Grave 7 BILLING Eric Luther Royal 22.12.1904 Port Pirie, SA 16.02.1947 42 yrs SX4757 Private Infantry Private AIF 2/1 Guard Regt Australian Infantry.  Husband of Agnes Linda Billing of Murray Bridge.Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Agnas BILLING - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 2 BRASIER Charles Beresford 30.05.1905 Leichhardt, NSW 16.03.1943 37 yrs NX88801 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Sapper AIF 1 Mech Equipment Coy Royal Australian Engineers.  Son of Charles Leslie & rosie May Brasier; husband of Elizabeth Pearl Brasier, of Liverpool NSW  Enlisted Paddington NSW, next of kin Elizabeth BRASIER - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 14 BREWSTER-JONES Robert 02.04.1911 Adelaide 10.04.1940 35 yrs SX15384 Captain Headquarters Captain AIF 4 Mil Dist. Australian Headquarters.  Son of Hooper Jose & Gerta Brewster-Jones; husband of Dorothy Jessie Brewster-Jones of Rosefield.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Dorothy JONES - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 10 BRIGGS William James 09.06.1916  Melbourne Vic. 18.11.1943 27 yrs V71509 Gunner Royal Australian Artillery Gunner V71509 Royal Austrlain Artillery.  Son of William James Briggs & Ellen Briggs; husband of Hilda Florence Briggs of Yongala.  Enlisted For Queenscliff Vic. - no digital records.
Plot B Row D Grave 6 BRINE Ross Lawrence 17.02.1920 Adelaide 13.10.1943 23 yrs 122583 LDG Aircraftsman Royal Australian Air Force Son of John Stanley & Mary Isobel Brine; husband of Amy Sylvia Brine of Kensington.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Amy BRINE - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 15 BROWN Douglas Vincent 31.10.1908 Adelaide 09.07.1947 38 yrs SX3029 Lieutenant Royal Australian Engineers Son of Coulthard Fleming Brown & Daisy May Victoria Brown; husband of Olga Marie Brown of Murray Bridge.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Olga BROWN - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 14 BROWN Thomas William 04.12.1905 Boulder City, WA 01.11.1943 37 yrs SX8362 Private Amy Dental Corps Private AIF 74 Dental Unit, Australian Army Dental Corps.  Son of John & Laura Brown, of Lobethal.  Enlisted Adelaide , next of kin Ruby REILLY - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 12 BURFORD Ronald David 08.08.1921 Blyth SA 04.05.1947 25 yrs Able Seaman PA2358 Royal Australian Naval Reserve.  Wfie Audrey, Son Dennis Able Seaman HMAS Torrens Royal Australian Naval Reserve.  Son of David Percival & Amelia May Burford; husband of Audrey May Burford of Port Adelaide.  Enlisted Port Adelaide, next of kin Audrey BURFORD - no digital records
Plot M Row A Grave 5 BURROWES Mavis Myrtle 11.10.1914 Tanunda, SA 15.08.1943 28 yrs 91725 Corporal Womens Auxillary Australian Air Force Daughter of Albert Willie Theodore & Emma Matilda Obst; wife of WilliamThoas Burrowes, of St. Morris.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin William BURROWES - no digital records
Plot M Row B Grave 6 BUSHELL Alfred Ernest L 27.05.1893 Port Pirie, SA 03.08.1944 61 yrs S30464 W O 1 Army Medical Corps Warrant Officer Class 1, 109 Gen HospitalAustralian Army Medical Corps.  Son of George & Catherine Bushell; husband of Stella Bushell, of Seacliff.  Enlisted Mt Gambier, next of kin Stella BUSHELL - no digital records
Plot A Row B Grave 5 BUTLER Victor 25.10.1904 Outram, Vic 25.04.1942 39 yrs SX1804 Private 2/10 Infantry Battalion Son of Joseph & Emily Adeline Butler; husbandof Lillian Butler.  Enlisted Port Lincoln, next of kin Reginald BUTLER - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 16 BUTTERY Lionel Paul 20.06.1908 Sydney, NSW 28.06.1945 37 yrs 27036 Corporal Royal Australian Air Force Son of James & Leonie Queenie Buttery; husband of Kathleen Lena Buttery of Kensington Park.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Kathleen BUTTERY - no digital records
Plot M Row B Grave 3 CABAN Henry Roy 01.12.1918 Ellalong, NSW 11.05.1944 25 yrs NX133858 Gunner 1 Field Regiment R A A Son of Amos Henry & Emily Elizabeth Caban, of Ellalong, NSW.  Enlisted Pymble NSW, next of kin Amos CABAN - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 5 CARTER Jean Florence 26.09.1921 Port Lincoln, SA 09.03.1945 23 yrs 111522 Aircraftwoman Woman's Australian Auxillary Air Force Daughter of John Francis & Annie Isabella Carter, of Edillilie.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin John CARTER - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 4 GAUCI Angelo Patrick 09.09.1920 Broken Hill, NSW 14.10.1946 26 yrs S40271 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers.  Wife Mavis Sapper ACMF 10th Army Troops Royal AustralianEngineers.  Son of Philip & Elizabeth Gauci.  Enlisted Broken Hill NSW, next of kin Philip GAUCI - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 11 CHAMBERLAIN James Erroll 20.08.1925 Tea Tree Gully, SA 21.08.1944 19 yrs 141271 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Erroll Bertram & Lila Ema M M Chamberlain, of Paracombe.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin E Chamberlain - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot W Row B Grave 12 CHENEY Clarence Albert 17.07.1923 Prospect, SA 17.05.1945 21 yrs 47626 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Frederick & Hilda Louisa Cheney, of Prospect.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Frederick CHENEY - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 12 CLOSE Clyde Herbert 12.03.1901 Crystal Brook, SA 19.06.1943 42 yrs SX6768 Private 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion Son of James Henry & Eva Emma Close, of Adelaide.  Enlisted Wayville, next of kin Eileen CLOSE - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 5 COLMER Leslie Cuthbert 29.01.1897 Coromandel Valley, SA 24.04.1943 46 yrs S112198 Private Infantry Private ACMF 14 Spec. Serv. Trg. Coy Australian Infantry.  Son of Thomas & Mary Anne Colmer; husband of Harriet Isabel Colmer, of Coromandel Valley.  Enlisted Wayville, next of kin Harriet COLMER - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 4 CONKEY Milton Hubert 04.12.1913 Cootamundra, NSW 14.03.1943 29 yrs 413714Pilot Officer Royal Australian Air Force Son of William Lloyd Houldsworth Cronkey & Mabel Ann Cronkey, of Cootamundra, NSW; husband of Sydney Emma Conkey, of Cootamundra NSW.  Enlisted Sydney, next of kin S LEONARD - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 6 COOPER Albert Ross 09.01.1920 Jamestown, SA 03.09.1942 22 yrs 81361 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Albert Matthew & Katie Susannah Cooper, of Caron, WA.  Enlisted Perth WA, next of kin Albert COOPER - no digital records
Plot A Row B Grave 1 COOPER Eric Leonard 01.11.1902 Collingwood, Vic 01.05.1942 40 yrs VX13620 Lieut Colonel Amry Medical Corps Lieutenant Colenel, AIF 9 Gen Hospital Australian Army Medical Corps.  Son of Leonard & Ethel Mary Cooper; husband of Shirley Cooper of Toorak, Vic.  Enlisted Caulfield Vic, next of kin Shirley COOPER - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 11 COULTHARD Steve 16.12.1907 Lyndhurst, SA 22.09.1943 35 yrs S77370 Private Labour Service Private ACMF 25 Emp Coy Australian Army Labour Service.  Son of Edward & Winnie Coulthard, of Nepabunna Mission.  Enlisted Lyndhurst, next of kin Ted COULTHARD - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 10 CROSSMAN Mervyn Edward 09.03.1920 Booleroo Centre, SA 30.03.1943 23 yrs 417995 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Sydney Edward Jarrett Crossman & Nellie Louisa Crossman, of Woodville.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Sydney CROSSMAN - digital records available www.naa.gov.au
Plot X Row D Grave 14 CURTIS Max Lawrie Thomas 18.10.1914 Swan Reach, SA 25.06.1947 32 yrs 27731 Corporal Royal Australian Air Force Son of Robert Archibald & Myrtle Doris Curtis; husband of Ina Desma Curtis, of Yurgo.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Ina CURTIS - no digital records
Plot P Row A Grave 5 DALZIEL Allen Henry 11.08.1883 Semphore, SA 01.09.1946 63 yrs S1129 Lieutenant Headquarters  MC Son of Henry & Mary Ann Dalziel; husband of Beatrice Alice Dalziel, of West Croydon.  Enlisted Wayville, next of kin Beatrice DALZIEL - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 1 DARTON Reginald Charles 05.04.1920 Woodford, England 23.11.1944 24 yrs WX5385 Corporal Corps of Signals Corporal AIF 1 Sig. Tng. Bn Australian Corps of Signals.  Son of Francis Arthur & Ada Field Darton, of London, England.  Enlisted Claremont WA, next of kin A FIELD - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 13 DAVIES Alan Gordon   11.12.1942 38 yrs SP15174 Private Army Canteens Service Son of Charles William & Annie Davis, of Glenelg.
Plot P Row B Grave 2 DAWSON Eric James   10.09.1945 41 yrs SN18775 Private Infantry Son of James Webber Dawson & Violet H Dawson; husband of Delia Mary Dawson, of Robe.
Plot C Row A Grave 16 DAYMAN Alfred Ralph 10.09.1919 Adelaide 20.03.1944 23 yrs SX9786 Private Army Medical Corps Private AIF 2/9 Gen Hospital Australian Army Medical Corps.  Son of Alfred Francis & Gwendoline Kathleen Dayman, of Prospect.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Gwendoline DAYMAN - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 3 DENHOLM Henry George 15.09.1911 Exeter, SA 07.01.1944 32 yrs Signalman PA55 Royal Arustralian Naval Reserve HMAS Torrens, Royal Australian Naval Reserve.  Husband of Gwendoline E Denholm, of Woodville.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Gwendoline - digital records available www.naa.gov.au
Plot C Row B Grave 8 DONALDSON Leslie 24.03.1915 North Fitzroy, Vic 30.12.1942 27 yrs V503184 Private Army Service Corps Private ACMF 120 A G T Coy. Australian Army Service Corps.  Son of William John & Bridget Donaldson, of Clifton Hill, Victoria.  Enlisted Royal Park Vic, next of kin Bridget DONALDSON - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 8 DREW William George 13.04.1899 Kensington, SA 05.03.1943 43 yrs S112274 Private Army Personnel Depot Private ACMF 14 Trg Coy. Australian Infantry.  Son of George Caire Drew & Sarah Drew of Kensington Park.  Enlisted Kensington, next of kin Sarah DREW - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 7 DUXBURY Frederick   22.12.1945 33 yrs Flight Lieutenant Royal Air Force  136866 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve  238 Squadron.  Son of James Barton Duxbury and Elizabeth Duxbury; husband of Edith Mabel Duxbury, of Alcester, Warwickshire, England.
Plot A Row A Grave 3 DYE Desmond Morris 18.12.1907 Tumut, NSW 18.04.1942 34 yrs NX21152 Gunner 2/5 Field Regiment R A A Son of Alfred Robert & Mary Bridget Dye of Chatswood NSW.  Enlisted Paddington NSW, next of kin Bedelela DYE - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 15 DYETT William John 22.07.1889 Adelaide, SA 20.06.1945 55 yrs S212382 Private Infantry Battalion Private ACMF 4 Grn Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of John William & Elizabeth Dyett; husband of Mary Ann Dyett of Mile End.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Mary DYETT - no digital records
Plot A Row A Grave 1 EDGAR Frank 05.02.1917 Brisbane, Qld 10.04.1942 25 yrs QX4544 Sergeant 2/9 Infantry Battalion Son of William Findlay Edgar & Jean Edgar, of Bardon, Queensland.  Enlisted Kelvin Grove Qld, next of kin Jean EDGAR - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 6 EDGCOMBE Albert Edward 06.02.1893 Angaston, SA 05.12.1946 53 yrs S212778 Private Army Ordnance Corps Private ACMF 6 Base Ord. Depot. Australian Army Ordnance Corps.  Son of William & Minnie Mary Edgcombe, of London England.  Enlisted Keswick, next of kin William EDGCOMBE - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 10 EITZEN Sydney Louis 27.12.1905 Glenelg, SA 05.04.1947 41 yrs SX689 Staff Sergeant 2/3 Field Regiment R A A Sergeant AIF 2/3 Field Regt. Royal Australian Artillery.   Son of Julius & Emily Elizabeth Eitzen; husband of Lillian Beatrice Eitzen, of Glenelg. Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin L EITZEN - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 9 ELLIS Aubrey 07.05.1924 Maylands, SA 29.11.1942 18 yrs S51736 Private Army Service Corps Private ACMF 8 Aux. H T Coy. Australian Army Service Corps.  Son of William Ernest & Gwedoline May Ellis, of Summertown.  Enlisted Uraidla, next of kin Gwendoline ELLIS - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 10 ELLIS John 23.07.1911 North Peckham, England 22.03.1944 32 yrs 407497 Flight Lietenant Royal Australian Air Force Son of John & Mabel Ellis; husband of Rona Dorothy Ellis, of Adelaide.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin J ELLIS - digital records available www.naa.gov.au
Plot W Row B Grave 11 ELLIS William Stevens 31.05.1924 Port Pirie, SA 13.05.1945 20 yrs 152777 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of William Edgar & Kathleen May Ellis, of Broken Hill, NSW.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin William ELLIS - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 13 FLETCHER Edward Charles 16.03.1917 Adelaide, SA 27.02.1940 28 yrs SX38127 Private Labour Service Private AIF 28 Works Coy. Australian Army Labour Service.  Son of John James Fletcher & Teresa Mary Fletcher of West Thebarton.  Enlisted Camp Pell Vic, next of kin Teresa FLETCHER - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 7 FORMBY Richard Harper 18.11.1913 Strathalbyn, SA 22.10.1944 30 yrs SX9180 Major Army Medical Corps Major.   Mentioned in dispatches.  AIF 2/8 General Hospital Australian Army Medical Corps.  Sonof Henry Harper Formby & Kate Eleanor Formby;  husband of Maria Elizabeth Formby of Glenelg.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin M FORMBY - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 1 FREAK Charles Ronald 08.08.1908 Exeter, SA 25.12.1943 35 yrs 39866 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Charles Henry Ward Freak & EllenWoodward Freak;  husband of Ethel Dorothy Freak, of Edwardstown.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Ethel FREAK, - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 6 GAMBLE George Garfield 22.01.1894 Stepney, SA 13.01.1943 55 yrs S1616 Lance Corporal Infantry Battalion Lance Corporal ACMF 4 Grn Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of Charles & Sarah Gamble; husband of Hannah Gamble of Claremont.  Enlisted Keswick, next of kin Hannah GAMBLE - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 16 GANT Percival John 07.12.1925 Maylands, SA 07.08.1947 21 yrs 152098 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Percival Robert & Mary Anne Gant, of Trinity Gardens.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Percival GANT - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 9 GARDNER Edward 12.05.1925 Hindmarsh, SA 28.12.1945 20 yrs 153045 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Edward Francis & Gladys Pearl Garner, of Brompton.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Edward GARDNER - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 5 GIBSON Thomas Gordon Wadrop 17.07.1918 Semaphore, SA 17.10.1942 24 yrs S44124 Private Infantry Private ACF 3 trg Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of William Hamilton Fairlie Gibson & Evelyn Pearl Gibson, of Semaphore South.  Enlisted Wayville, next of kin William GIBSON - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 14 GIRKE Leonard Emil 03.09.1890 Adelaide 15.06.1945 54 yrs S804 Sergeant Salvage Service Sergeant ACMF 22L of C Salv. Sec Australian Army Salvage Service.  Son of Paul Edwrd Emil & Anna Wilhelmina Girke; husband of Queenie Girke, of Woodville North.  Enlisted Keswick, next of kin Queenie GIRKE - no digital records
Plot A Row C Grave 2 GRAHAM Rex Malcolm 06.11.1916 Strathalbyn, SA 06.05.1942 25 yrs S29219 Private Army Service Corps Private ACMF 108 Res M T Coy. Australian Army Service Corps.  Son of William Johnstone Graham & Rilda Doris Graham; husband of Ruby Pretoria Graham of Firle.  Enlisted Kensington, next of kin Ruby GRAHAM - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 1 GRANT Keith Waldemar 09.01.1907 Appila North, SA 10.01.1945 38 yrs Supply Asst. PA4231 Royal Australian Naval Reserve HMAS Torrens Royal Australian Naval Reserve.  Son of Charles Robert & Ada Louise Grant, of Largs Bay.  Enlisted Port Adelaide, next of kin Charles GRANT - digital records available www.naa.gov.au
Plot B Row B Grave 13 GREATZ Robert 16.01.1922 Whitton, NSW 01.03.1943 21 yrs SX13775 Private 2/27 Infantry Battalion Sonof Charles Henry & Florence Myrtle Graetz.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Fanny GRAETZ - no digital records
Plot P Row A Grave 4 GREEN William Harper c1926 21.07.1946 20 yrs Naval Airman 1st class RN L/FX591095 HMS Glory HMS Glory.  Son of John and Isabella Green, of Hetton-le-Hole, Co. Durham, England.
Plot C Row A Grave 8 GREENSLADE Allan Loxton 02.12.1905 Kadina, SA 09.04.1944 38 yrs S1041 Private Headquarters Private Australian Headquarters.  Son of Albert Edward & Mary Greenslade; husband of Doreen May Greenslade of Renmark.  Enlisted Wayville, SA, next of kin Doreen - no digital records available
Plot B Row A Grave 4 GROVES Charles Edward 06.02.1915 Perth WA 19.12.1942 27 yrs 119887 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Charles Edward & Elizabeth Louise Groves, of Richmond Vic.  Enlisted Melbourne, next of kin CHARLES - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 16 HALE Arthur Kelvin 23.11.1922 Gunnedah, NSW 11.05.1944 21 yrs NX86980 Signalman Corps of Signals Signalman AIF 17 L of C Sigs. Australian Corps of Signals.  Son of Arthur William & Elizabeth Hale of Breeza NSW.  Enlisted Paddington NSW, next of kin Arthur HALE - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 12 HALL Maxwell Gordon 22.12.1913 Kadina, SA 22.02.1944 30 yrs SX5671 Private 2/43 Infantry Battalion Son of Charles Albert Edward & Edith Adelaide Hall; husband of Elsie May Hall of Largs Bay.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Elsie HALL - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 4 HALL William Eric 21.04.1914 Culcairn, NSW 22.10.1944 30 yrs 437294 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Saumuel James Hall & Catherine Connor Hall; husband of Violet Hall of Cronulla, NSW  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Violet HALL - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 11 HALLIDAY Donald Keith 07.02.1921 Mount Lofty, SA 12.02.1942 25 yrs SX22541 Gunner Royal Australian Artillery Gunner AIF 101 Comp A A Rgt. Royal Australian Artillery.  Son of Walter Haverlock Halliday & Ryby Gladys Halliday, of Crows Nest, NSW  Enlisted NSW, next of kin R ROBERTSON - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 1 HARRIS Ronald William 20.07.1924 Monnta, SA 17.09.1942 18 yrs 115768 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of John Thomas Harris & Ruby Ellen Harris, of Lipson.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin John HARRIS - no digital records
Plot P Row A Grave 2 HAY Herbert Henry Archdale 30.05.1896 Norwood, SA 26.05.1946 49 yrs S3347 Sergeant Headquarters Son of Archdale and Ada Hay; husband of Elvera Temperance Hay, of Kingswood.  Enlisted Wayville, next of kin Elvera HAY - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 3 HAYWARD Harold Thornborough 28.03.1880 Riverton, SA 03.09.1942 62 yrs S212354 Coporal Headquarters ACMF S A L of C Bde Area.  Son of Dr. William Thornborough Hayward and Florence Hayward; husband of Jean Hayward, of Norwood.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin J HAYWARD - no digital records
Plot H Row D Grave 2 HEATON-HODGSON George 12.01.1896  Sunderland England 28.07.1943 47 yrs Lieutenant Royal Australian Naval Reserve HMAS Torrens.  Son of William George and Ann Fleming Hodgson; husband of May Mary Adelaide Heaton-Hodgson, of Croydon.  Digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot R Row D Grave 2 HERA-SINGH Stanley 29.10.1923 Meningie, SA 30.10.1947 24 yrs SX500475 Private Army Catering Corps Son of Jane Hera-Singh, of Adelaide.  Enlisted Hampstead, next of kin Jane HERA-SINGH - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 2 HERDE Francis Emnuel Daniel 16.10.1889 Hamburg, Germany 13.06.1942 52 yrs S1601 Private Infantry Battalion.  Husband of Jessie HERDE ACMF 4 Grn Bn  Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Herde; husband of Jessie Caroline Herde, of Kensington.  Enlisted Keswick, next of kin Jessie HERDE - no digital records
Plot P Row B Grave 1 HILLIER Alfred Albert Thomas 17.10.1901 Adelaide, SA 05.04.1943 44 yrs S620 Corporal Amry Provost Corps ACMF S A L of C Pro Corps  Son of Alfred Edward and Mary Ann Hillier, of Adelaide; husband of Myrtle Annie Hillier, of Woodville North.  Enlisted Keswick, next of kin Myrtle HILLIER - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 5 HIXON Harold Martin 04.07.1896  Ovingham, SA 01.11.1946 50 yrs S54 Staff Sergeant Army Ordenance Corps ACMF 6 Base Ord Depot.  Son of Harry Charles and Emmalene Florence Hixon; husband of Chrissie Myrtle Hixon, of Cheltenham.  Enlisted Wayville, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 13 HOBBS Kenneth Frederick 01.04.1923 Golden Grove, SA 14.01.1943 19 yrs S52381 Private Infantry Battalion ACMF 4 Grn Bn.  Son of Richard Frederick and Gweneth Agnes Hobbs, of Karoonda.  Enlisted Karoonda SA, next of kin Gweneth HOBBS - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 12 HONEYMAN John Richard Garvan 23.08.1918 Nhill, Vic 03.06.1942 23 yrs VX52635 Private 2/8 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/8 Bn.  Son of Alexander and Ada Adelaide Jane Honeyman, of Diapur, Victoria.  Enlisted Royal Park Vic., next of kin Alexander HONEYMAN - no digital records available
Plot X Row D Grave 8 HOOKHAM Edgar Alphonsus 02.07.1896 Kinston on Thames, England 25.02.1947 50 yrs S91 W O 2 Headquarters ACMF Rehab Sec.  Son of Edward Charles and Emma Louisa Hookham; husband of Irene Ellen Hookham, of New Mile End.  Enlisted Wayville, SA, next of kin Irene HOOKHAM - no digital records available
Plot B Row B Grave 6 HOVEY Bernard James 29.07.1913 Creswick, Vic 11.03.1943 29 yrs 54621 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Bert and Annie Hovey; husband of Eileen Mary Hovey, of Ceres, Victoria.  Enlisted Melbourne Vic., next of kin Eileen HOVEY - digital records available www.naa.gov.au
Plot M Row A Grave 1 HOWIE Samuel William 10.06.1889 Broken Hill, NSW 15.08.1943 54 yrs S66665 Lieutenant Volunteer Defence Corps ACMF A Coy 1 Bn.  Son of David and Amanda Lavinia Howie; husband of Ethel May Howie, of Franklin.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA, next of kin Ethel HOWIE, no digital records available
Plot W Row A Grave 1 IRWIN Clarence Frederick Walter   19.10.1945 33 yrs S30630 Sergeant Military Prisons & Detention Barracks Service ACMF 9 Det Bks.  Son of Robert and Edith Adelia Irwin, of Thebarton.
Plot P Row B Grave 4 JAMES William Peter 19.06.1924 Adelaide, SA 22.09.1945 21 yrs SX31605 Corporal Army Pay Corps AIF 1 Corps Accts. Office  Son of Ira Haddon James and Bessie James, of Wayville.  Enlisted Leppington NSW, next of kin Ira JAMES - no digital records available
Plot B Row A Grave 7 JENKIN Roy 28.02.1903 Adelaide, SA 17.11.1942 39 yrs S42191 Lance Sergeant Army Canteens Service Son of Frederick William and Jemima Jenkin, of Unley.  Enlisted Unley, SA - no digital records available
Plot A Row C Grave 7 JOHNSTON Frederick Siverin 24.09.1918 Adelaide, SA 03.06.1942 28 yrs S40860 Gunner 4th Field Battery R A A ACMF 48 Field Bty.  Son of Frederick Warren Johnston and Ester Siverine Johnston, of Norwood; husband of Evelyn Florence Johnston, of Norwood.  Enlisted Kensington, SA, next of kin E JOHNSTON - no digital records available
Plot B Row B Grave 7 KELLY John Patrick   18.02.1943 40 yrs SX10497 Sergeant Royal Australian Artillery AIF 3 Art Trg. Regt.  Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Kelly; husband of Marion Maude Kelly, of Woodville.
Plot H Row D Grave 1 KERLEY Arnold Ray 24.03.1923 Port Broughton, SA 30.07.1943 20 yrs 122766 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Frederick William and Florence Ann Kerley, of Parilla.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Frederick KERLEY - No digital records available
Plot W Row B Grave 3 KERLEY Cyril Edward Laurence 27.05.1904 Ashford, SA 21.02.1945 40 yrs SX1087 Private Infantry Australian Infantry AIF Loveday Int. Group  Son of Edward and Jane Harold Kerley; husband of Sarah Lilian Margaret Kerley, of Loveday.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Sarah Kerley - no digital records available
Plot M Row B Grave 1 KILPATRICK Francis Robert 13.04.1905 Glenwills, Vic. 18.04.1944 39 yrs VX71449 Coporal Army Catering Corps Son of Arthur Stephen and Catherine Ann Kilpatrick, of Northcote, Victoria.  Enlisted Caulfield Vic., next of kin Catherine KILPATRICK - no digital records available
Plot M Row A Grave 3 LAINTOLL Thomas Percy 22.01.1912 Kapunda, SA 10.08.1943 31 yrs SX30915 Private Headquarters AIF N G Force  Son of James and Catherine Laintoll, of Kapunda  Enlisted Thorpville Aust New Guinea, next of kin James LAINTOLL - no digital records availabe
Plot C Row B Grave 10 LANGSFORD Reginald Wilfred 08.03.1916 Malvern, SA 09.06.1944 27 yrs SX8099 Sergeant corps of Signals AIF Sigs 9 Div.  Son of Alfred Stanley and Bessie Blackler Langsford, of North Adelaide.  Enlisted Adelaide, next of kin Alfred LANGSFORD - no digital records available
Plot X Row D Grave 11 LAWRENCE Andrew Charles 16.04.1918 Pinnaroo, SA 07.04.1947 28 yrs SX10736 Sergeant 2/10 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/10 Btn.  Son of Charles Henry Walter and Gertrude Mary Lawrence; husband of Edna Maisie Lawrence, of Loxton.Enlisted Wayville, next of kin Edna LAWRENCE - no digital records
Plot X Row C Grave 1 LOUGHHEAD Gordon Germain 31.05.1910  Malvern, Vic. 19.12.1947 37 yrs 3370 Warrant Officer Royal Australian Air Force.  Husband of Sarah, father of Garry, Michael, ?, Sarah & Francesca Son of Alfred Ernest and Sarah Bernice Loughhead; husband of Sarah Ann Loughhead, of Boronia, Victoria.  Enlisted Laverton Vic., next of kin Sarah Loughhead - no digital records  
Plot B Row C Grave 9 LOWDER Reginald Lindsay 01.12.1923  Marrickville NSW 09.07.1943 18 yrs 132444 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Charles William and Rebecca Lowder, of Carlton, New South Wales.  Enlisted Sydney - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 7 MacINTOSH Neil Alexander 16.05.1909  Mt.Gambier, SA 19.02.1944 34 yrs SX16543 Corporal 2/43 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/43 Bn  Son of Neil Alexander and Mary Mabel MacIntosh, of Mount Gambier; husband of Ruby Vera MacIntosh, of Mount Gambier.  Enlisted Wayville, SA - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 16 MAHER James 08.12.1897  Clare, SA 25.04.1946 48 yrs Q89567 Private Army Personnel Depot.  Youngest Son of the late Michael and Frances MAHER of Clare SA ACMF LTD Staff   Son of Michael and Frances Maher, of Clare.  Enlisted Rockhampton, Qld.  - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 10 MANSELL George Frederick Day 25.01.1916  Mt Gambier, SA 13.01.1943 26 yrs SX20907 Coporal Infantry Battalion AIF 4 Grn Bn.  Son of Samuel William and Charlotte Jemima Mansell, of Mount Gambier; husband of Marjorie Verna Mansell, of Hendon.  Enlisted Outer Harbour SA - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 5 MANUEL Charles Francis 21.05.1911  Williamstown, SA 10.06.1942 31 yrs S62899 Gunner 108 Anti Tank Regt. R A A ACMF 108 A/Tk Regt.  Son of Francis Hubert and Johanna Elizabeth Manuel, of Cockburn.  Enlisted Cockburn, SA - no digital records
Plot P Row B Grave 6 MARLIN John William 10.07.1889  Adelaide, SA 16.09.1945 56 yrs S31357 W O 1 Army Ordanance Corps ACMF 5 Army Ord Depot.  Son of David and Jessie Maria Marlin, of Adelaide; husband of Annie Marlin, of Galway Gardens.  Enlisted Keswick, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 13 McGEE Grear Michael 20.10.1913  Deloraine Tas. 07.09.1943 29 yrs WX3250 Captain 2/16 Infantry Battalion.  Husband of Dorothy AIF 2/16 Bn.  Son of Michael Francis and Adeline Bertha McGee; husband of Dorothy Mavis McGee, of Launceston, Tasmania.  Enlisted Perth WA - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 9 McINERNEY Leonard Francis Elwin 15.08.1912  Gladstone SA 28.08.1944 32 yrs S17998 Private Infantry ACMF 3 Bd.  Son of Mr. and Mrs. P. J. McInerney; husband of Melva Lorna McInerney, of Berri. Enlisted Pinnaroo, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 12 McKENZIE William John 17.08.1916  Merino Vic. 13.10.1943 27 yrs VX13611 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers AIF 2/2 Rly. Constr. Coy.  Son of Donald Alex and Ethel McKenzie, of Mortlake, Victoria.  Enlisted Caulfield Vic - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 1 MELVILLE Ronald Raymond 25.10.1911  Norwood, SA 02.05.1943 31 yrs 8410 Corporal Royal Australian Air Force Son of Walter Munro Melville and Nellie Melville, of Adelaide; husband of Greta Jean Melville, of Colonel Light Gardens.  Enlisted Laverton Vic - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 12 MICHELL Roy Coombe 20.12.1912  Adelaide, SA 03.03.1943 30 yrs SX6877 Sergeant 2/43 Infantry Battalion.  Husband of Phyll and father of John AIF 2/43 Bn.  Son of William and Mabel Michell; husband of Phyllis Priscie Michell, of South Richmond.  Enlisted Wayville, SA - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 14 MILLER William Arthur 27.09.1911  Hull England 14.03.1944 32 yrs SX4536 Private 2/48 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/48 Bn.  Son of Cyril and Ethel Amelia Miller; husband of Muriel Elizabeth Miller, of New Mile End.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 2 MILLS William Churston Nicholas C 02.02.1913  Melbourne, Vic 03.09.1943 30 yrs NX161558 W O 2 Infantry AIF Officer Cadet Training Unit, Warrant Officer Class II.  Son of William Henry and Margaret Anne Mills; husband of Maisie Rosalind Mills, of Leichhardt, New South Wales.  Enlisted Bonegilla Vic - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 9 MORRIS John Richard 21.02.1890  Adelaide, SA 12.03.1947 57 yrs S213385 Sergeant Infantry ACMF P W Int Gp.  Son of John Allen Morris and Julia Morris; husband of Ellen Amelda Morris, of Adelaide.  Enlisted Keswick SA - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 4 MORRIS Leonard George 29.06.1904  London England 02.03.1945 40 yrs 115958 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of George and Anne Morris; husband of Josephine Ina Morris, of Brighton.  Enlisted Adelaide - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot W Row A Grave 3 MOTLEY William James 25.06.1918  Adelaide, SA 12.11.1945 27 yrs SX9216 Private Salvage Service AIF 8 Div Salv Unit.  Son of William and Emma Rose Motley, of Mitcham Park.  Enlisted Adelaide - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 8 MOULIN Francis Charles 12.08.1923  Melbourne Vic. 09.06.1942 18 yrs 55827 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Francis John and Vera Lilian Moulin, of Upper Indigo, Victoria.  Enlisted Melbourne - no digital records
Plot M Row B Grave 7 MULLINS John Ernest 09.03.1920  Echuca Vic. 26.01.1942 21 yrs VX58459 Private Army Service Corps Son of Ernest and Elizabeth Margret Mullins, of Moama, New South Wales.  Enlisted Royal Park Vic.- no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 1 MURPHY John Francis 14.08.1900  Mallala SA 01.08.1942 41 yrs S376 Private Infantry Battalion ACMF 4 Grn. Bn.  Son of Michael Thomas Murphy and Eliza Mary Murphy; husband of Dorothy Isabella Murphy, of Henley Beach.  Enlisted Keswick, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 9 NAUGHTON Regina Mary Magdalene 11.07.1921  Springton, SA 28.11.1943 22 yrs 96588 Aircraftwoman Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force Daughter of John James Naughton and Norah Ann Mary Naughton, of Bowmans.  Enlisted Adelaide - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 7 NIEHUS Reginald Thomas 28.03.1923  Adelaide, SA 03.09.1944 20 yrs V331037 Driver Army Service Corps ACMF 134 Gen Tpt Coy.  Son of Frederick Eric Roy and Dorothy Irene Niehus, of Edwardstown.  Enlisted Shepparton Vic.  - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 16 NOWLAN Arthur Dudley 05.04.1909  Balaklava SA 10.10.1945 34 yrs S38227 Private Infantry Battalion ACMF 25 Grn Bn.  Son of John Arthur and Emma Hedwig Nowlan; husband of Monica Mary Nowlan, of Balaklava.  Enlisted Balaklava - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 11 NURTON Dudley Henry 20.11.1911  Victor Harbour SA 06.01.1944 32 yrs SX13105 Private Army Service Corps AIF 2/2 Arm. Bde.  Son of Henry Harvy Nurton and Mary Anne Nurton; husband of Gwendoline Gladys Nurton, of Rosewater.  Enlisted Wayville SA - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 15 OLSEN Edward Hans 26.05.1895  Ingleburn, NSW 24.12.1943 48 yrs V5682 Driver Army Service Corps ACMF 8 Aux Horse Tpt.  Enlisted Royal Park Vic. - no digital records available
Plot P Row B Grave 3 O'MALLEY Roy D'Arcy 21.06.1894  Semaphore, SA  22.07.1945 51 yrs S1656 Sergeant Infantry ACMF Loveday Int. Gp.  Son of Patrick Bernard and Annie Rosalie O'Malley; husband of Beryl Audrey O'Malley, of Renmark.  Enlisted Keswick SA - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 5 OPIE Joseph 25.12.1895  Johannesburg, South Africa 11.12.1945 49 yrs S212658  Private Australian Headquarters ACMF SAL of C Area  Son of Walter and Harriet Opie; husband of Ethel Gertrude Opie, of Magill.  Enlisted Keswick SA - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 3 ORR Alan Frederick 10.08.1915  Clifton Hill Vic. 19.05.1943 25 yrs 428393 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Alexander and Emily Orr; husband of Marjorie Agnes Orr, of Sandringham, Victoria.  Enlisted Melbourne Vic. - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 8 ORROCK Malcolm Dundas 25.10.1908  Lyndoch, SA 13.11.1943 35 yrs SX17743 Private Army Personnel Depot AIF GDD Son of Robert and Lillian Orrock; husband of Lily Orrock, of Hackney.  Enlisted Adelaide - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 13 ORTON Clifford Kither 22.11.1912  Edwardstown, SA 03.06.1944 32 yrs 28343 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Elizabeth Fanny Orton; husband of Susan Ellen Orton, of Richmond.  Enlisted Adelaide - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 10 OWEN Edward John 19.04.1892  Bendigo Vic. 18.01.1940 53 yrs SX25174 Major Army Personnel Depot AIF SA Discharge Depot  Son of Edward and Frances Owen; husband of Ella Amy Owen, of Glenelg.  Enlisted Victoria Park SA - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 8 PARSONS Herbert Ratcliffe 18.02.1917      Port Pirie SA 13.01.1943 25 yrs SX28015 Private Infantry Battalion AIF 4 Grn Bn.  Son of Herbert William and Margaret Veronica Parsons, of Port Pirie West.  Enlisted Birkenhead SA - no digital records
Plot P Row A Grave 1 PASCO Lawrence Cecil William 18.06.1908  Adelaide, SA 05.05.1946 37 yrs SX18987 Private Army Service Corps AIF 1 Trg. Bn.  Son of Percy William and Elizabeth Pasco; husband of Beatrice Pasco, of Meningie.  Enlisted Wayville SA - no digital records
Plot H Row D Grave 3 PASSERY Anglo John 04.05.1896  Melbourne Vic.  31.07.1943 45 yrs S50025 Private Infantry Battalion ACMF 25 Grn Bn.  Son of Eugene Theodore and Erin Mary Passery, of Adelaide.  Enlisted Torrens Hall, SA - no digital records
Plot R Row D Grave 1 PATTERSON William David 25.08.1890  Beaufort, Vic. 20.09.1947 57 yrs S213112 Sergeant Headquarters ACMF AHQ   Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Patterson; husband of Dorothy Patterson, of Rose Park.  Enlisted Keswick, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 3 PEARN William Alan Ronald 13.05.1922  Hilton, SA 26.01.1943 20 yrs S21336 Private 27 Infantry Battalion ACMF 27 Bn.  Son of William Leslie and Lucy Matilda Pearn, of Hyde Park.  Enlisted Unley SA - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 2 PEART John Alexander 20.09.1903  Betley, Vic. 19.11.1944 44 yrs VX38578 Private Army Postal Service AIF 2 L of C Postal Unit.  Son of William Leslie and Lucy Matilda Pearn, of Hyde Park.  Enlisted Royal Park Vic - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot A Row C Grave 6 PETERS Henry Arthur 21.08.1918  Warburton, Vic. 21.05.1942 23 yrs VX6130 Private 2/8 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/8 Bn.  Son of Sydney Arnold and Bella Peters, of Footscray, Victoria.  Enlisted Preston Vic. - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 8 PHILLIPS Geoffrey Brian 14.05.1919  Moonta, SA 13.04.1945 25 yrs SX4155 Lance Sergeant Papuan Infantry Battalion AIF 1 Papuan Bn.  Son of Joseph Edward and Christianne Phillips; husband of Veronica May Phillips, of Hilton.  Enlisted Unley SA - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 15 PHILLIPS Walter Raymond 25.06.1908  Glenelg, SA 29.09.1943 35 yrs SX22523 Captain Army Dental Corps AIF 73 Dental Unit.  Son of Charles Henry and Ellen Phillips; husband of Kathleen Mabel Maxwell Phillips, of Joslin. B.D.S. (Adelaide).  Enlisted Wayville SA - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 10 POMROY Harry Roy 03.03.1895  Moonta, SA 18.03.1943 48 yrs SX25165 Lieut Colonel Army Medical Corps AIF 101 Gen Hospital.  Son of Harry and Hester Pomroy; husband of Elizabeth Nelson Pomroy, of Russell Park, Glasgow, Scotland. F.R.C.S. (England).  Enlisted Wayville, SA  - no digital records
Plot A Row C Grave 4 POTTER Maxwell Albert 28.08.1915  Adelaide, SA 15.05.1942 26 yrs SX162 Trooper Light Horse AIF 2/6  Son of Ivy Amalia Florence and stepson of Alan Edgar Potter; husband of Gladys Millicent Potter, of Plympton.  Enlisted Keswick, SA  - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 7 POTTER Wilfred Glen 01.05.1915  Morphett Vale SA 17.11.1943 28 yrs 115396 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Ernest Joseph and Florrie Potter; husband of Shirley Marjorie Potter, of Mareeba, North Queensland.   Enlisted Adelaide, SA - no digital records
Plot M Row B Grave 2 POWELL Methuen Alick 10.04.1902  Clarendon, SA 24.06.1944 42 yrs SX20075 Private Army Service Corps AIF 3 Air Maint. Coy.  Son of Arthur William and Sarah Jane Powell, of Clarendon.  Enlisted Puckapunyal Vic. - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 6 PROSSER Percy Thomas 16.02.1894         Pt Augusta SA 10.03.1945 51 yrs S3308 Sergeant Headquarters ACMF SA Ech & Rec.  Son of Thomas Henry and Elizabeth Prosser; husband of Ivy Elizabeth Prosser of Westbourne Park.  Enlisted Wayville, SA - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 4 QUEEN William Henry Oswald 14.12.1919  Adelaide, SA 16.06.1944 24 yrs SX28421 Private Army Medical Corps AIF 109 Gen Hosp.  Son of William Pack Queen and Emily Elizabeth Queen, of Brighton.  Enlisted Alice Springs NT - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot B Row D Grave 1 QUIGLEY Patrick Francis   07.11.1943 39 yrs SX1653 Private Army Ordnance Corps AIF 3 Central Ord Depot.  Son of Daniel and Jane Quigley; husband of Emily Rita Quigley, of Mile End.
Plot B Row C Grave 8 RANKINE Douglas Stewart 16.03.1909      Port Lincoln, SA 21.06.1943 34 yrs S83418 Private Labour Service ACMF 10 Emp Coy.  Son of Abel and Florence Rankine, of Point McLeay.  Enlsited Point McLeay, SA - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 15 REYNOLDS Thomas Patrick 07.01.1898  Hawker, SA 11.06.1944 46 yrs 115696 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Patrick and Elizabeth Geneveve Reynolds, of Hawker.  Enlisted Adelaide - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 12 RICHARDS Thomas Charles   19.02.1946 23 yrs SX25981 Private 27 Infantry Battalion AIF 27 Bn.  Son of Jess and Ivy Doris Richards; husband of Iris Claire Richards, of Kilkenny.
Plot A Row A Grave 2 ROBB Alan Alexander 01.05.1921  Mansfield, Vic. 29.03.1942 20 yrs V175130 Private 32 Infantry Battalion ACMF 32 Bn.  Son of Alexander James Robb and Catherine Ann Robb, of Footscray, Victoria.  Enlisted Footscray Vic.  - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 10 ROBERTSON Gwendoline Hope 23.09.1910   07.05.1945 34 yrs 503448 Sister Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service 7 RAAF Hospital.  Daughter of James Duncan Robertson and Ellen Agnes Robertson, of Broken Hill, New South Wales.  No digital records
Plot M Row B Grave 4 RODDA Roland Phillip 09.06.1896  Broken Hill, NSW 25.07.1944 48 yrs S212347 Sergeant Recruiting Staff ACMF SAL OF C Area.  Son of Richard Roland and Kathleen Rodda; husband of Beatrice Maud Rodda, of Nailsworth.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot X Row D Grave 2 RUSHWORTH Francis Vawser   25.09.1940 19 yrs 154695 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Thomas Henry and Virginia Clara Ethel Rushworth, of North Richmond.
Plot C Row A Grave 2 SCANLAN Robert Joseph 24.10.1918  Narrogin, WA 30.04.1944 25 yrs 38163 Ldg Australian Air Force Son of Robert and Frances Scanlan; husband of Thelma Kathleen Scanlan, of Collingwood, Victoria  Enlisted Perth WA - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 8 SCHOFIELD John Charles 07.10.1919  Walkerville, SA 21.12.1945 26 yrs 407377 Flight Lieutant Royal Australian Air Force Son of John and Ellen Gertrude Schofield; husband of Efe Schofield, of Mannum.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA - no digital records
Plot Brow B Grave 11 SCHWARTZKOPFF Leslie Oscar 02.02.1920  Waikerie, SA 23.02.1943 23 yrs SX13429 Private Labour Service AIF 25 Emp Coy.  Son of Wilhelm Gottlieb Ferdinand and Thelma Florence Ida Schwartzkopff, of Fords.  Enlisted Adelaide SA - no digital records
Plot Brow C Grave 7 SHAND Alexander Gordon 26.10.1910  Subiaco WA 17.04.1943 32 yrs 406683 Flying Officer Royal Australian Air Force Enlisted Perth WA - no digital records
Plot M Row A Grave 2 SHARP Charles William 09.05.1925  Manangatang, Vic. 28.08.1943 18 yrs 129466 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Sydney Allen Sharp and Mary Ida Sharp, of Sea Lake, Victoria.  Enlisted Melbourne Vic. - no digital records
Plot A Row B Grave 3 SHAW David Douglas 28.09.1908  Sheffield England 24.04.1942 39 yrs NX57071 Dirver Army Service Corps AIF 1 Corps Amm. Coy.  Son of William and Agnes Shaw; husband of Mary Shaw, of Auburn, New South Wales.  Enlisted Paddington NSW - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 9 SHEAHAN John William 03.12.1894  Vic. 07.09.1942 47 yrs S1469 Private Army Medical Corps ACMF 101 Gen Hospital  Son of James Francis and Mary Sheahan.  Enlisted Keswick SA - no digital records
Plot W row A Grave 2 SHORT John Edwin   09.11.1945 46 yrs SP15072 Staff Sergeant Army Canteens Service Son of John Edwin and Jean Short; husband of Elizabeth Short, of Hawthorn.
Plot C Row A Grave 6 SIMERSALL Oswyth William 17.11.1913     Kent Town, SA 23.03.1944 30 yrs S39371 Private Corps of Elec & Mech Engineers ACMF Rec Trg Centre.  Son of Joseph James Simersall and Edith Simersall, of Woodville.  Enlisted Mildura Vic. - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 5 SINCOCK Albert Edward 30.05.1913  Adelaide, SA 01.02.1943 29 yrs S111740 Private Infantry ACMF 3 Trg Bn.  Son of William Ernest and Mary Louisia Sincock; husband of Joyce Millicent Sincock, of Prospect.  Enlisted Hindmarsh, SA - no digital records
Plot Brow A Grave 2 SLATER Sydney Gordon Bert 21.08.1922  Bulaparinga, SA 16.09.1942 20 yrs 39345 Aircraftman 1 Royal Australian Air Force Son of Sydney Howard Slater and Kitty Slater, of Normanville.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA  - no digital records
Plot B Row D Grave 4 SLATTER Ronald George Cameron 05.02.1916        Mt Lofty SA 09.09.1943 27 yrs S356 Private Infancy Battalion ACMF 4 Grn Bn.  Son of George and Mary McGregor Slater; husband of Inger Patricia Slater, of Adelaide.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 2 SMITH Clarence 23.05.1897  Plympton, SA 16.02.1945 47 yrs S1020 Corporal Army Service Corps ACMF CAMT Column.  Son of John Allan Smith and Matilda Smith; husband of Ethel May Smith, of Kensington Park.  Enlisted Wayville, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 14 SMITH Joseph John 27.08.1902  Malvern, Vic. 24.04.1943 41 yrs SX5443 Private 2/43 Infantry Battalion.  Husband of Susan & Sons AIF 2/43 Bn.  Son of Jacob and Bridget Smith; husband of Susan Frances Smith, of Kilburn.  Enlisted Adelaide SA - no digital records.
Plot A Row C Grave 3 SMITH Lloyd James 22.12.1922  Streaky Bay, SA 04.06.1942 20 yrs SX12926 Private Army Service Corps Son of Morton James Smith and Ellen Jean Barr Smith, of Port Kenny.  Enlisted Wayville SA - no digital records
Plot A Row C Grave 1 SMITH Sydney William 19.12.1919  Norwood, SA 02.06.1942 22 yrs S28745 Staff Sergeant Army Pay Corps.  Husband of Edna, daddy of Joy Son of Godfrey Robert and Frances Smith; husband of Edna Smith, of Glenelg.  Enlisted Keswick, SA - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 3 STEWART Cyril Victor 09.12.1900  SA 30.09.1946 45 yrs SX6236 Private 2/43 Infantry Battalion.  Husband of Edna, father of Peter AIF 2/43 Bn  Son of Charles and Edith Maud Stewart; husband of Edna May Stewart, of West Richmond.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA  - no digital records
Plot Arow D Grave 10 STEWART Garland Campbell 14.01.1902  Jamestown, SA 14.09.1942 40 yrs S52674 Private Infantry Battalion ACMF 4 Grn Bn.  Son of Alexander Alfred and Margaret Maud Stewart, of Milang.  Enlisted Coomandook, SA - no digital records
Plot Row D Grave 3 STEWART Sydney William John 07.12.1894  Quorn, SA 16.10.1943 48 yrs S38245 Sergeant Volunteer Defence Corps.  Also served 5 Pioneer BN. 1st AIF ACMF 10 Bn.  Son of Sydney James Stewart and Sophia Stewart; husband of Janet Kathleen Stewart, of Richmond.  Enlisted Wayville, SA - no digital records
Plot P Row A Grave 3 STILES John Henry 16.04.1906  Port Melbourne, Vic 09.06.1946 40 yrs 1361 Warrant Officer Royal Australian Air Force Son of Henry Douglas and Annie Veronica Stiles; husband of Ada Elizabeth Stiles, of Kew, Victoria.  Enlisted Laverton Vic. - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 15 STONE Hilda Maud 02.08.1922  Rosewater SA 25.03.1943 20 yrs Wran WR158 Womens Royal Australian Naval Service HMAS Torrens.  Daughter of Arthur Henry and Elsie Maud Stone, of Rosewater.  Enlisted Port Adelaide, SA - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot W row B Grave 9 SULZMANN Gilbert Alfred 16.10.1912  Welland, SA 26.04.1945 32 yrs 39106 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Stanley Gilbert and Mabel Alice Sulzmann, of Grovene.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA - no digital records.
Plot A Row B Grave 2 SWANSON Clifford Cecil 04.02.1911  Brisbane Qld 07.04.1942 31 yrs QX10616 Gunner 2 Anti Tank Regt. R A A AIF 2 A/Tk Regt.  Son of Charles James Swanson and Jane Swanson; husband of Emily May Swanson, of Burwah, Queensland.  Enlisted Maryborough, Qld - no digital records
Plot W Row B Grave 13 THOMPSON Frederick William Baxter 08.04.1888  Geelong, Vic. 10.06.1945 57 yrs S212096 W O 2 Training Establishment ACMF 2 TTC.  Son of Robert William and Emma Thompson; husband of Olive Alberta Thompson, of Norwood.  Enlisted Adelaide,  SA - no digital records
Plot B Row C Grave 4 THOMPSON Glen Alphred 15.08.1922  Hindmarsh, SA 25.03.1943 20 yrs 28324 Ldg Aircraftman Royal Australian Air Force Son of Alfred Hedley Thompson and Mary Isobelle Thompson, of Keswick.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row A Grave 3 THORNTON John Lancelot 18.07.1923  Pt. Germein, SA 29.10.1942 19 yrs S42163 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers ACMF 58 AA S/L Coy.  Son of Peter and Ruby Clarice Thornton, of Penneshaw, King Island, South Australia.  Enlisted Unley, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 14 TOON John 16.10.1904  Brisbane Qld 26.01.1943 38 yrs SX76 Private 2/10 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/10 Bn.  Son of Nettie Toon.  Enlisted Keswick, SA - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 2 TREADWELL Richard Edward 08.12.1917  Darlington, NSW 01.03.1943 25 yrs N437125 Private Army Service Corps Son of Richard and Grace Blanch Treadwell, of Surry Hills, New South Wales.  Enlisted Millers Point, NSW - no digital records
Plot Brow C Grave 16 TREGENZA Thomas John Henry 11.10.1900 Naracoorte, SA 10.05.1943 42 yrs S48 Sergeant Infantry ACMF 14 Trg Bn.  Son of Henry and Kathaleen Tregenza; husband of Florence Marion Tregenza, of Forest Range.  Enlisted Wayville SA - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot H Row C Grave 1 TUCKWELL Alfred Francis 19.03.1917  Goolwa SA 25.07.1943 26 yrs SX784 Private 2/10 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/10 Bn.  Son of Charles and Ethel Tuckwell; husband of Dorothy V. Q. Tuckwell, of Adelaide.  Enlisted Adelaide, SA - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 4 URQUHART Alexander Ronald 02.07.1914  Casino NSW 07.09.1942 28 yrs N22281 Lieutenant 19 Infantry Battalion ACMF 19th Bn.  Son of Alexander William and Ilma Frances Urquhart, of Mummulgum, New South Wales.  Enlisted Ingleburn NSW - no digital records
Plot X Row D Grave 13 WADLOW Graeme Yeoman 02.11.1919  Sydney, NSW 03.06.1942 22 yrs 403968 Sergeant Royal Australian Air Force Son of William Charles and Florence Ida Wadlow, of Cremorne, New South Wales.  Enlisted Sydney - no digital records
Plot A Row B Grave 6 WALSH William Francis 21.11.1901  Mount Morgan Qld  27.03.1942 40 yrs QX5349 Private Army Ordnance Corps AIF 2/2 Base Ord. Depot.  Son of John Patrick and Lucy Walsh; husband of Constance Victoria Walsh, of Woolloongabba, Queensland.  Enlisted Kelvin Grove Qld - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 5 WALTERS Colin Keith 13.08.1924  Booleroo Centre, SA 19.11.1945 21 yrs 437459 Warrant Officer Royal Australian Air Force Son of Arthur Leonard and Margaret Waters, of Booleroo Centre.  Enlisted Adelaide SA - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 3 WATKINS Edwin George Bruce 29.02.1904  Nortons Summit SA 30.09.1944 40 yrs SX20974 Staff Sergeant Army Medical Corps AIF 2/14 Gen Hospital.  Son of William George and Kate Watkins; husband of Heather Isabelle Mary Watkins, of Jamestown.  Enlisted Barmera SA - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 5 WHEATLEY Thomas William 31.10.1906  Portland England 28.09.1944 37 yrs SX3953 Lieutenant Royal Australian Artillery AIF Adelaide Coast Art.  Son of Dawson Usooman Wheatley and Minnie Agnes Wheatley; husband of Elsie May Wheatley, of Woodville West.  Enlisted Wayville SA - no digital records
Plot A Row D Grave 7 WHITE Percival John 17.09.1918  Nambour Qld 08.07.1942 23 yrs QX22185 Private 2/10 Infantry Battalion AIF 2/10 Bn.  Son of James Thomas White and Ellen Elizabeth White, of Beerburrum, Queensland.  Enlisted Brisbane Qld - no digital records
Plot C Row A Grave 13 WILLIAMS Edward 24.08.1893  Llandaff, Wales 28.12.1943 49 yrs S3405 Lance Sergeant Volunteer Defence Corps ACMF 3 Bn.  Son of John Willmott Williams and Mary Williams; husband of Gwendoline Margaret Williams, of Springbank.  Enlisted Wayville SA - no digital records
Plot B Row B Grave 15 WILLIAMS George Douglas 29.05.1918  Woodville, SA 12.03.1943 24 yrs SX1398 Sergeant 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion AIF 2/1 MG Bn.  Son of George Douglas and Verlie Adela Williams; husband of Ivy May Williams, of Lismore, New South Wales.  Mentioned in Dispatches.  Enlisted Adelaide SA - no digital records
Plot W Row A Grave 15 WILLIAMS William Gordon 02.05.1911  Adelaide, SA 16.04.1936 34 yrs SX13454 Private Infantry AIF 2/1 Guard Regt.  Son of John Thomas Williams and May Williams; husband of Barbara Elder Williams, of Carnegie, Victoria.  Enlisted Wayville SA - no digital records
Plot P Row B Grave 5 WRIGHT Fred 30.12.1896  Norwood SA 25.09.1945 48 yrs S213527 Sergeant Army Medical Corps ACMF 121 Gen Hospital.  Son of Adam and Ada Wright; husband of Daisy W. Wright, of Henley Beach.  Enlisted Keswick SA - no digital records
Plot M Row B Grave 5 WRIGHT Hebert William   28.06.1944 56 yrs SP1127 Lance Corporal Veterinary & Remounts SCE ACMF.  4 Remount Sqn.  Son of William Joseph and Caroline Wright; husband of Sarah Jane Wright, of O'Halloran Hill.
Plot B Row B Grave 9 WRIGHT Hubert 19.01.1895  Kangaroo Island SA 20.02.1943 48 yrs S488 W O 2 Infantry Battalion ACMF 25 Grn Bn.  Son of John and Emma Wright; husband of Norma Belle Wright, of Lower Mitcham.  Enlisted Keswick SA - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot B Row C Grave 6 YORK James Robert 18.09.1917  Melbourne Vic. 27.03.1943 25 yrs VX119123 Staff Sergeant Army Service Corps AIF 147 Gen Tpt.  Son of Henry James York and Jennifer York; husband of Elizabeth Joan York, of Merlynston, Victoria.  Enlisted Alice Springs NT - no digital records
Plot C Row B Grave 14 YOUL Percy 18.04.1908  Launceston, Tas 29.06.1944 36 yrs TX13726 Private Army Service Corps AIF 31 Coy.  Son of William and Adelaide Youl; husband of Irene Edith Youl, of Launceston, Tasmania.  Enlisted Brighton Tas - no digital records available

These pages were produced by P.Applebee for Faithe Jones ©2006